Medal Of Excellence: All-Time Variety Award Winners

Pentas 'Starcluster Lavender'

Pentas ‘Starcluster Lavender’

2013

Industry’s Choice – Pentas Starcluster series, Syngenta Flowers
Editor’s Choice – Digiplexis ‘Illumination Flame,’ bred by Thompson & Morgan and presented by Cultivaris
Readers’ Choice – Petunia ‘Cha-Ching Cherry’ from Ball FloraPlant

2012

Industry’s Choice – Begonia boliviensis ‘Santa Cruz Sunset,’ Benary
Editor’s Choice – Pansy Cool Wave, PanAmerican Seed
Reader’s Choice – Leucanthemum xsuperbum ‘Freak!’ from Blooms of Bressingham

2011

Industry’s Choice – Osteospermums 3D Series, Selecta
Editor’s Choice – Osteospermums 3D Series, Selecta
Reader’s Choice – Gaillardia ‘Arizona Apricot,’ Benary

2010

Industry’s Choice – Petunia ‘Black Velvet’, Ball FloraPlant
Editor’s Choice – Abutilon ‘Lucky Lantern’, PlantHaven
Reader’s Choice – Petunia ‘Black Velvet’, Ball FloraPlant

2009

Industry’s Choice – Lobularia ‘Snow Princess’, Kientzler/Proven Winners
Editor’s Choice – Lobularia ‘Snow Princess’, Kientzler/Proven Winners
Reader’s Choice – Caliente and Calliope Geranium series expansion, Syngenta Flowers

2008

Industry’s Choice – Ptilotus ‘Joey,’ Benary
Editor’s Choice – Colocasia, Royal Hawaiian Series, University of Hawaii/PlantHaven
Reader’s Choice – Rudbeckia ‘Tiger Eye Gold,’ Goldsmith

2007

Industry’s Choice – Vinca, Cora Series, Goldsmith Seeds
Editor’s Choice – Bacopa (Sutera cordata) ‘Snowtopia White,’ ‘Blutopia Blue,’ PanAmerican Seed
Reader’s Choice – Vinca, Cora Series, Goldsmith Seeds

2006

Industry’s Choice – Calibrachoa, MiniFamous Double Series, Selecta
Editor’s Choice – Begonia, Nonstop Mocca Series, Benary

2005

Industry’s Choice – Angelonia, Serena Series, PanAmerican Seed
Editor’s Choice – Gerbera, Giant Spinners Series, Bodger Botanicals

2004

Industry’s Choice – Coleus, Kong Series, Sakata Seed Corp
Editor’s Choice – Kalanchoe, Calandiva Series, Fides North America

2003

Industry’s Choice – Angelonia ‘Angel Mist Basket Purple,’ Ball FloraPlant
Editor’s Choice – Nemesia, Sunsatia Series, InnovaPlant/Proven Winners

2002

Medal of Excellence for Breeding – Aquilegia caerulea, Origami Series, Goldsmith Seeds

2001

Medal of Excellence for Breeding – Begonia ‘Dragon Wing Pink,’ PanAmerican Seed

2000

Medal of Excellence for Breeding – Petunia (trailing), Avalanche Series, Bodger Seeds

1999

Medal of Excellence for Breeding – Impatients, Double Gem (New Guinea), Oglevee

1998

Medal of Excellence for Breeding – Zinnia, Profusion Series, Sakata Seed America

1997

Medal of Excellence for Breeding – Linaria, Fantasy Series, American Takii

1996

Medal of Excellence for Breeding – Impatiens, Cajun Series, S & G Seeds

1995

Medal of Excellence for Breeding – Petunia, Fantasy (Milliflora) Series, Goldsmith Seeds

1994

Medal of Excellence for Breeding – Viola cornuta, Sorbet Series, Waller Flowerseed

1993

Medal of Excellence for Breeding – Viola ×wittrockiana, Sky Pansy Series, Sluis and Groot

1992

Medal of Excellence for Breeding – Vinca, Tropicana Series, Waller Flowerseed

1991

Medal of Excellence for Breeding – Dianthus, Telstar Series, American Takii

1990

Medal of Excellence for Breeding – Vinca program, Denholm Seeds

1989

Medal of Excellence for Breeding – Geranium, Multi-bloom hybrid, American Takii

Leave a Reply