As you prepare for your trip, please keep the following in mind:
• Most locations are open from 8:00 a.m. to 5:00 p.m., but opening and closing times will vary. Check the schedules at SpringTrialsRegistration.com.
• Some stops will not be open the entire five days of the trials. You’ll want to double check the dates and plan accordingly.
• You must schedule appointments with each trial stop. You’ll find contact info and registration links at SpringTrialsRegistration.com.
• Terra Nova Nurseries will exhibit at the Pacific Plug & Liner location in Watsonville, CA
Northern Region
American Takii (Salinas, CA)
Includes HilverdaKooij B.V. and OHP
Dates/Hours: March 23-27/8:00 a.m. to 5:00 p.m.
Contact: Julia Paul
(springtrials@takaii.com); 831-443-4901
Registration: SpringTrialsRegistration.com
Floricultura (Salinas, CA)
Includes Beekenkamp and Plug Connection
Dates/Hours: March 24-26
(March 8:00 a.m. to 5:00 p.m); March 27 (8:00 a.m. to 2 p.m.)
Contact: Petra Dubbel (PDubbel@beekenkamp.nl)
Registration: SpringTrialsRegistration.com
Ernst Benary of America (Watsonville, CA)
Includes Benary+
Dates/Hours: March 23-March 28
/8:00 a.m. to 4 p.m.
Contact: Jen Calhoun
(CAST@Benary.com); 630-777-5751
Registration:SpringTrialsRegistration.com
Danziger (Gilroy, CA)
Dates/Hours: March 23-27/8:00 a.m. to 5 p.m.
Contact: Dana Fernandez (dana-fer@danziger.co.il); 315-436-9227
Registration: SpringTrialsRegistration.com; Large groups please pre-register
Pacific Plug & Liner (Watsonville, CA)
Includes Terra Nova Nurseries, Quality Cuttings Team (HMA Plants), Pacific Plug & Liner, and the branded plant collections Encore, Southern Living Plant Collection and Sunset Western Garden Collection
PP&L has a Secret Garden theme this year to enjoy the finer things in life, namely perennials. It will highlight new varieties within its Planthology programs and welcome new vendor Terra Nova Nurseries.
Dates/Hours: March 25-27/8:00 a.m. to 5:00 p.m.
Contact: Brandi Mount (packtrials@ppandl.net); 831-768-6332
Registration: SpringTrialsRegistration.com
Proven Winners (Gilroy, CA)
Dates/Hours: March 23-26/8:00 a.m. to 5:00 p.m.
Contact: Kerry Meyer (kerry@provenwinners.com); 573-477-9420
Registration: SpringTrialsRegistration.com
Sakata Ornamentals (Salinas, CA)
Includes Summit Plastics
Dates/Hours: March 23-26/8:00 a.m. to 5:00 p.m.; March 27/8:00 a.m. to 12:00 p.m.
Contact: Sarena Robertson (flowers@sakata.com); 408-782-5395
Registration: SpringTrialsRegistration.com
Speedling (San Juan Bautista, CA)
Includes Hem Genetics, Plant Source International, Inc., Vista Farms and Lambert Peat Moss
Dates/Hours: March 23-26/8:00 a.m. to 5:00 p.m.; March 27/8:00 a.m. to 12:00 p.m.
Contact: Deborah Troy (dtroy@speedling.com); 813-649-2218
Registration: SpringTrialsRegistration.com
Suncrest Nurseries (Watsonville, CA)
Includes Cohen Nurseries, Hishtil Nurseries, Jaldety Nursery, Kamel Plastic Pots, and Nir Nurseries
Dates/Hours: March 23-27/8:00 a.m. to 5:00 p.m.
Contact: Susan (info@globalplantsource.com)
Registration: SpringTrialsRegistration.com
Syngenta Flowers (Gilroy, CA)
Dates/Hours: March 23-27/8:00 a.m. to 2:30 p.m.
Contact: Melanie Fernandes (syngenta.flowers-1@syngenta.com); 800-427-1896
Registration: SpringTrialsRegistration.com
Central California
Ball Horticultural Company (Santa Paula, CA)
Includes Ball FloraPlant, Ball Ingenuity, Burpee, Darwin Perennials, Kieft Seed, PanAmerican Seed, Morel Diffusion, Selecta One, Star Roses and Plants and Wave
Dates/Hours: March 23-26/8:00 a.m. to 4:30
Contact: Janessa Bender (springtrials@panamseed.com), 630-588-3187
Registration: www.ballhort.com/springtrials
Dümmen Orange (San Luis Obispo, CA)
Dates/Hours: March 23-26/8:00 a.m. to 5:00 p.m.
Contact: Nikki Adkins (CAST@DummenOrange.com); 614-850-9551
Registration: By appointment only through Dümmen Orange
Windmill Nursery (San Luis Obispo, CA)
Includes Florep, Kientzler, J. Berry Nursery, 2Plants International, Skagit Horticulture, Pelemix Coir, Oasis Grower Solutions, and Dramm Corporation
Dates/Hours: March 23/12:00 p.m. to 5 p.m.); March 24-26/8:00 a.m. to 5 p.m.; March 27/8:00 a.m. to 12:00 p.m.
Contact: Contact: Marc Englert (marc@florep.com), 805-850-8839
Registration: SpringTrialsRegistration.com
GreenFuse Botanicals (Santa Paula, CA)
Includes Green Fuse Botanicals, Westhoff/ PAC Elsner, T.O. Plastics, and KOBA Horticultural Plastics
Dates/Hours: March 23-27/8:00 a.m. to 5 p.m.; March 27/8:00 a.m. to 12:00 p.m.
Contact: Jim Devereux (jdevereux@green-fuse.com); 424-387-1150
Registration: SpringTrialsRegistration.com
GroLink (Santa Paula, CA)
Includes ABZ Seeds, Anther , Berger, Evanthia, Florist, I-Hort, Kapiteyn, MPS, Plant Haven, Prudac, Royal van Zanten, Schoneveld Breeding, Suntory Flowers, Vivero International, and Water Pulse
Dates/Hours: March 23-26/8:00 a.m. to 4:00 p.m.; March 27/8:00 a.m. to 12:00 p.m.
Contact: Michelle Meyers (michelle@grolink.com); 800-451-6319
Registration: SpringTrialsRegistration.com